Marcos Acosta's MX-3 made it all the way to the finals by running mid- to low-8s. His best pass of the day came in qualifying in a bout against Sammy Benitez. Acosta turned in an impressive 8.11 at 163 mph and we would not be surprised if he ran 7s by season's end. The car's fastest mph at the event was 169 mph in the quarter-finals. Acosta met up with Benitez in the finals, beating him to take the class win.

With the points race winding down, we would expect a lot of the top name racers to follow the last IDRC races of the season. One being in Bandimere, Colo. and the last in Palmdale, Calif.

JE Pistons Pro VIII
Qualifying
1 Sammy Benitez New Jersey '91 Mazda RX-7 8.141 154.59 mph
2 Marcos Acosta Bronx, N.Y. '95 Mazda MX-3 8.304 157.34 mph
3 Mike Simon Columbus, Ohio '88 Honda CRX 9.571 142.76 mph
4 Pedro Santiago Bronx, N.Y. '71 Datsun 12.23 81.81 mph
5 Jose Escalera Philadelphia   13.28 62.93 mph
Quarter Finals
2 Marcos Acosta 1.289 r/t 8.124 169.14 mph Win
4 Pedro Santiago 895 r/t 13.498 66.56 mph $100
1 Sammy Benitez 0.618 8.05 161.95 mph -Bye-
5 Jose Escalera 0.466 8.685 152.20 mph Win
3 Mike Simon 0.785 9.497 144.76 mph $100
Semi Finals
2 Marcos Acosta 1.834 8.134 166.54 mph -Bye-
1 Sammy Benitez 0.782 8.036 167.13 mph Win
5 Jose Escalera 0.131 foul 9.024 152.49 mph $250
Final
2 Marcos Acosta 1.112 8.116 163.16 mph Win $1,000
1 Sammy Benitez 1.181 8.058 162.66 mph $500
A’PEX Integration
Outlaw VIII
Qualifying
1 Vinny Ten Queens, N.Y. '95 Supra 8.103 165.04
2 Craig Paisley Hempstead, N.Y. '97 Supra 8.429 160.05
3 Carlos Montano Paeterson, N.J. Datsun 8.795 151.54
4 Ed Bergenholtz Santa Ana, Calif. '88 CRX 9.466 151.43
5 Axel Sotomayor Trenton, N.J. '83 Starlet 9.756 132.1
6 Henry Montero Philadelphia   10.76 132.29
7 Herbert Mattei Landaster, Pa.   11.27 105.31
8 Louis Castao Perth Amboy, N.J.   11.95 109.58
Quarter Finals
1 Vinny Ten .577 r/t 8.405 162.95 mph Win
5 Axel Sotomayor 1.016 r/t 9.611 134.46 mph $100
3 Carlos Montano     Win
7 Herbert Mattei -BROKE-     $100
2 Craig Paisley 0.92 8.513 159.40 mph Win
3 Henry Montero 0.415 9.629 139.40 mph $100
4 Ed Bergenholtz 0.658 9.456 155.22 mph Win
8 Louis Castao 0.78 12.619 103.06 mph $100
Semi Finals
1 Vinny Ten -BROKE-     $250
3 Carlos Montano   8.833 151.74 mph Win
2 Craig Paisley 0.455 8.48 159.40 mph Win
4 Ed Bergenholtz 0.632 10.66 140.77 mph $250
Final
3 Carlos Montano 0.476 8.857 150.98 mph $500
2 Craig Paisley 0.734 8.518 158.08 mph Win $1,000
Nitto Tires/Turbo Magazine Quick XVI Class
Qualifying
1 Brent Rau Farmington, Mass. '95 Eclipse 9.404 149.00
2 Eric Plebani Oakford, Pa. '89 Starion 9.542 144.27
3 Kenny Tran Garland, Texas '93 Civic 9.641 139.40
4 Lisa Kubo Rosemead, Calf. '95 Civic 9.788 150.17
5 Jojo Callos Long Beach, Calif. '94 Civic 9.843 144.88
6 Dan Cokic Milord, Conn. '90 Eclipse 10.18 133.61
7 Sean Glazar Fulton, Md. '00 Mirage 10.28 150.22
8 James Farrer Matawan, N.J.   10.37 138.54
9 Ross Esposito Staten Island, N.Y. '95 Integra 10.60 133.29
10 Savvy Leone Jamison, Pa. '93 Civic 10.75 127.80
11 Chris Fair Mt. Holly, Pa. '94 Integra 10.95 139.36
12 Steve Lockett Elkinspark, Pa. '90 Storm 11.16 128.42
13 Angela Proudfoot Washington, D.C. '95 Civic 11.49 124.24
14 Leevon Eisele Quartz Hill, Calif. '99 Civic 11.70 131.02
15 Jason Hunt Crofton, Md. '88 CRX 11.80 120.06
16 Kevin Black Lemoyne, Pa.   11.84 110.72
First Round
1 Brent Rau .825 r/t 10.194 143.38 mph Win
9 Ross Esposito .774 r/t 10.965 131.29 mph  
3 Kenny Tran .716 r/t 9.692 150.65 mph Win
11 Chris Fair .771 r/t 10.45 140.40 mph  
7 Sean Glazar 1.022 r/t 10.983 138.76 mph Win
15 Jason Hunt .815 r/t 12.457 117.03 mph  
2 Eric Plebani .589 r/t 9.844 141.11 mph Win
10 Savvy Leone .715 r/t 10.69 129.32 mph  
4 Lisa Kubo .555 r/t 9.7 152.49 mph Win
12 Steve Lockett .635 r/t 11.942 126.76 mph  
16 Kevin Black .696 r/t 12.168 109.78 mph Win
8 James Farrer -BROKE-      
13 Angela Proudfoot -BYE-      
Quarter Finals
3 Kenny Tran .559 r/t 10.826 145.32 mph Win
7 Sean Glazar .863 r/t 11.013 144.67 mph $100
4 Lisa Kubo .680 r/t 9.594 153.06 mph Win
16 Kevin Black .551 r/t 36.415 25.98 mph $100
1 Brent Rau 1.068 r/t 10.644 131.59 mph Win
13 Angela Proudfoot .778 r/t 11.814 123.30 mph $100
2 Eric Plebani .802 r/t 12.689 75.79 mph Win
    -BYE-      
Semi Finals
4 Lisa Kubo .561 r/t 9.96 149.00 mph Win
2 Eric Plebani .619 r/t 9.985 137.76 mph $250
3 Kenny Tran .624 r/t 9.835 147.34 mph Win
1 Brent Rau .928 r/t 19.389 55.68 mph $250
Final
4 Lisa Kubo .545 r/t 9.692 151.43 mph Win $1,000
3 Kenny Tran .595 r/t 9.872 144.02 mph $500
Toyo Tires IDRC Street-VIII Class Presnted By Sport Compact Car
Qualifying
1 Ari Yallon Garland, Texas '93 RX-7 9.881 144.97
2 Ara Arslanian Cresskill, N.J. '94 Supra 10.98 120.24
3 Lonnie LaScola Westminster, Md. Eclipse 11.65 120.24
4 Brad Daley Woodbridge, Va. '94 Supra 11.82 126.1
5 Keith Laforte Oradell, N.J. '92 Talon 11.89 116.8
6 David Devera Edison, N.J. '94 Supra 12.06 116.05
7 Chris Maher Churchville, Pa. '94 Supra 12.18 115.32
8 Joseph Bianco Staten Island, N.Y. '90 Eclipse 12.27 116.26
Quarter Finals
1 Ari Yallon .675 r/t 10.335 140.86 mph Win
5 Keith Laforte .876 r/t 11.805 117.66 mph $100
3 Lonnie LaScola .901 r/t 11.522 120.88 mph Win
7 Chris Maher 0.735 12.09 115.75 mph $100
2 Ara Arslanian 1.258 r/t 13.373 78.34 mph $100
6 David Devera .962 r/t 12.856 114.44 mph Win
4 Brad Daley 0.668 10.81 131.02 mph Win
8 Joseph Bianco 0.867 13.457 106.10 mph $100
Semi Finals
1 Ari Yallon .733 r/t 9.843 146.03 mph Win
3 Lonnie LaScola .686 r/t 12.503 116.83 mph $250
6 David Devera .771 r/t 12.804 115.31mph $250
4 Brad Daley 0.658 10.822 132.37 mph Win
Final
1 Ari Yallon .674 r/t 9.871 145.06 mph Win $1,000
4 Brad Daley 0.592 10.384 140.75 mph $500